About Me

My photo
I love makeup but I've never really experimented with it until I started reading other beauty blogs. I love, love colors.

Monday, December 20, 2010

Meow Cosmetics: Winter Spirits Swatches

Ergh, I think the light bulb in my kitchen is dying or something because the auto-adjustment on my camera is going crazy. I also think I caught a cold from my co-worker. It's stupid. I know people get sick but I rarely get sick. When I do, it's usually pretty severe, but it's only once and then I don't catch anything for the next year or so. Last year, I didn't catch anything. This year? I've already gotten really, really sick once and now, I'm pretty sure I'm sick again.

Not cool. Wtf, body. Is it because I'm getting old? Lame.

I'll be heading home in 2 days and my dad will have delicious spicy soup waiting for me. Whee! :D It's the best cure for me when I'm sick. I don't do over-the-counter medicines because I find that they are temporary and only suppress the sickness. This is fine since that's what they are designed for. However, suppressing the cold also causes me from getting better sooner. So generally, I just let my body handle the virus with the help of super spicy soup (like, Satan's ass spicy). It usually helps me get better in 2 days. Now, my body only gets hit if there's an especially violent strand going around. Apparently, this season has been really bad or my body is just degenerating.

Grr.

Alright alright, enough griping! As promised, here's a set from one of Meow's holiday collections, Winter Spirits!













I think this collection is a lot of love for the reds and purples fans out there. My favorites are: Port, Rose, Shiraz, and Merlot.

What are your thoughts on this collection?

8 comments:

SilhouetteScreams said...

Ugh I love Cabernet, Hot Toddy, Rose, Shiraz, Sherry and Chianti :D

Get better soon d00d :( *hugs* I can't believe it but I want spicy soup now, and I have such a low tolerance for spicy foodz!

Lady In A Top Hat said...

@Silhouette- Great picks! Thanks for the well wishes. Truly, spicy soup is so painful while you're drinking it but it's always helped me get better. All this talk about it makes me wanna run out and grab some haha.

Robyn said...

I love Shiraz and Merlot too! Have some mulled wine, it might make you feel better!

The Peach said...

Great colors! For some reason, I don't have any colors from this collection. Hope you get to feeling better soon!

Lady In A Top Hat said...

@Robyn- I love Shiraz and Merlot! Thanks for the suggestion!

@Peach- I gotta go to the doctor and see what's up with my cold before it gets worst. Thanks for the well wishes!

KittenMittens said...

Hai! Was it you that was looking for the the Wet N Wild palettes? I found the green set, and purple set andf the one with red in it. If you want me to grab these for you just let me know :)
They are only $6.99 cdn (for some reason I was expecting them to be more!)
jaicea_blade at hotmail dotcom
I can't remember if it was you or SparklingLuna but I'm gonna ask her if she was looking too. The store had 3 left of those palettes :)

Brian Kelly said...

You do the best swatches, really. Very pretty shadows, probably my favorite batch I've seen from this brand.

Lady In A Top Hat said...

@Kitten- Sent you an email!

@Brian- Awe, thank you! You do the best looks. I could go through your blog and stare all day. :)